English (Glaciology)
ice strength [correct]
CONT: Ice properties and ice strength.... The objective of this research is to measure the mechanical and physical properties of sea ice, both as solid ice and ice rubble. These properties are related to the ice loads and pressures exerted by ice on offshore structures.
French (Glaciologie)
résistance de la glace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Propriétés et résistance de la glace. [...] Ces travaux ont pour objectif de mesurer les propriétés physiques et mécaniques de la glace de mer, intacte ou sous forme de blocaille. Ces propriétés ont une influence sur les charges et les contraintes exercées par la glace sur les installations maritimes.