English (Skating)
roller skater [correct]
CONT: The International Roller Skating Federation founded in 1924 adopted the same schedule of figures for competition as in ice skating, and the scoring is the same. But whereas the ice skaker etches figures in the ice, the roller skater performs on figures painted on the rink floor.... Roller speed skaters are only a few seconds a lap slower than their cousins on ice.
French (Patinage)
patineur à roulettes [correct, masculine noun]; patineuse à roulettes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Fédération internationale de patinage à roulettes, fondée en 1924, a adopté le même programme de figures pour ses compétitions que le patinage artistique, et leurs barèmes de points sont identiques. Mais à la différence des patineurs artistiques, qui tracent leurs figures sur la glace, les patineurs à roulettes repassent sur des figures peintes sur le sol.
OBS: patineur,-euse : Celui, celle qui pratique le patinage sur glace ou à roulettes.