English (Fish; Animal Diseases)
ichthyosporidiosis [correct]
CONT: An outbreak of Ichthyophonus hoferi ichthyosporidiosis was associated with the feeding of raw seafish in a Tasmanian commercial trout fishery. Feeding trials indicated that mullet caught in the vicinity of the fishery were an important source of infection. Freezing of the feed did not effectively control the disease.
OBS: ichthyosporidium fungi that attack both marine and fresh water fishes.
French (Poissons; Maladies des animaux)
ichthyosporidiose [correct]