English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Fish)
ichthyophthirius [correct]; Ichthyophthirius multifiliis [Latin]
DEF: A genus of holotrichous ciliates comprising a single species (I. multifiliis) that are parasitic in the skin of various freshwater fishes where they encyst and multiply causing a severe and sometimes fatal inflammation.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Poissons)
ichthyophthirius
OBS: Faute de documentation, il n'a pas été possible d'attester ce terme dans un ouvrage français. Un ichtyologiste-traducteur assure néanmoins que l'équivalent français ne saurait être différent de l'anglais, les deux provenant du latin.