English (Fish)
channel catfish [correct]; graceful catfish [correct]; catfish [correct]
OBS: Ictalurus punctatus(channel catfish) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Ictaluridae].
OBS: catfish : common name also used to refer to various other species of the family Ictaluridae.
French (Poissons)
barbue de rivière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; poisson-chat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; barbue d'Amérique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: barbue de rivière; poisson-chat : appellations commerciales françaises normalisées par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: poisson-chat : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner différentes autres espèces de la famille Ictaluridae.
Spanish (Peces)
bagre de canal [correct, masculine noun]; pez gato americano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El pez gato americano (Ictalurus punctatus) es una especie de pez de la familia Ictaluridae, orden Siluriformes, siendo el siluriforme más común en los Estados Unidos.