English (Fish)
brown bullhead [correct]; common catfish [correct]; horned pout [correct]; hornpout [correct]; bullhead [correct]; brown catfish [correct]; common bullhead [correct]; marbled bullhead [correct]; catfish [correct]
OBS: Ameiurus nebulosus(brown bullhead) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Ictaluridae].
OBS: catfish : common name also used to refer to various other species of the family Ictaluridae.
French (Poissons)
barbotte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; barbotte brune [correct, feminine noun]; poisson-chat [correct, masculine noun]; poisson-chat noir [masculine noun]; poisson-chat commun [masculine noun]; silure nain [masculine noun]
OBS: barbotte : désignation normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: barbotte : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner l'espèce Lota lota.
OBS: poisson-chat : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner différentes autres espèces de la famille Ictaluridae.
Spanish (Peces)
pez gato [masculine noun]; bagre pardo [masculine noun]