English (Birds)
black-cowled oriole [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Icteridae.
OBS: The subspecies Icterus dominicensis prosthemelas was raised to species level Icterus prosthemelas in 2000.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
oriole monacal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Icteridae.
OBS: La sous-espèce Icterus dominicensis prosthemelas est devenue une espèce distincte : Icterus prosthemelas (2000).
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, en français les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.