English (Symptoms (Medicine))
jaundice [correct]; icterus [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by yellowness of skin and whites of eyes, mucous membranes, and body fluids due to deposition of bile pigment resulting from excess bilirubin in the blood (hyperbilirubinemia).
OBS: jaundice: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
ictère [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jaunisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration jaune de la peau, de la sclérotique et des muqueuses, due à l'accumulation de bilirubine dans le sang.
OBS: L'usage semble privilégier le terme «ictère» en français et, en anglais, celui de «jaundice».
OBS: Le terme "ictère" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
ictericia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad que consiste en ciertos trastornos hepáticos que producen aumento de bilis en la sangre, y se manifiesta generalmente por la coloración amarilla de la piel y de las conjuntivas.