English (Social Psychology; Offences and crimes)
vagrancy [correct]
CONT: [Schizophrenic psychosis, simple type :] a psychosis in which there is insidious development of oddities of conduct, inability to meet the demands of society, and decline in total performance. Delusions and hallucinations are not in evidence and the condition is less obviously psychotic than are the hebephrenic, catatonic and paranoid types of schizophrenia. With increasing social impoverishment vagrancy may ensue and the patient becomes self-absorbed, idle and aimless.
CONT: Everyone who commits vagrancy is guilty of an offence punishable on summary conviction.
OBS: s. 175 of the Criminal Code.
French (Psychologie sociale; Infractions et crimes)
vagabondage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Psychose schizophrénique :] psychose dans laquelle se développent insidieusement des bizarreries de la conduite, une incapacité de faire face aux exigences sociales et un abaissement de toutes les performances. Les idées délirantes et les hallucinations sont absentes et l'état est moins nettement psychotique que dans les formes hébéphréniques, catatoniques et paranoïdes et de schizophrénie. L'appauvrissement social croissant peut aboutir au vagabondage et le patient devenir replié sur lui-même, oisif et sans but.
OBS: Art. 175 du Code criminel.
PHR: Commettre un acte de vagabondage; acte de vagabondage.
Spanish (Psicología social; Infracciones y crímenes)
condición de maleante [correct, feminine noun]; vida de maleante [correct, feminine noun]; vagabundería [proposal, feminine noun]; vagancia [proposal, feminine noun]