English (Radiotelephony)
active mode [correct]
CONT: Control shall be provided to provide switching between the normal active mode(at maximum rated transmitter power) and the idle mode(receiving).
French (Radiotéléphonie)
mode actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une commande de commutation entre le mode actif normal (à la puissance d'émetteur nominale maximum) et le mode repos (réception) doit être fournie