English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
pressure equalizing [correct]
DEF: Allowing high-and low-side pressures to equalize or nearly equalize during idle periods as by use of an unloading valve or by a vapor lock liquid control, or nearly equalizing inlet and discharge pressures on the compressors. In either case, to reduce starting torque load.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
équilibrage des pressions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système frigorifique, [...] recherche d'un état d'équilibre entre les forces élastiques du fluide frigorigène considéré dont une partie se trouve à l'état gazeux («côté basse pression») et l'autre à l'état liquide («côté haute pression») [...]