English (Telephone Switching)
attendant camp-on [correct]
DEF: An incoming outside call which the attendant attempts to complete to a busy station line within the system and which is automatically placed in a special "waiting" mode until the desired station becomes idle. The called station is then automatically rung.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
mise en attente par le standardiste [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
rellamada automática por la operadora al liberarse una estación ocupada [feminine noun]; rellamada automática [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Facilidad por la que la llamada entrante que la operadora intenta conectar con una línea de extensión ocupada dentro del sistema se sitúa en posición de espera especial hasta que la estación deseada quede libre. En ese momento, dicha extensión es automáticamente llamada.