English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
idle period [correct, officially approved]; off period [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... when the idle period does not exist, the voltage of the scan electrode is increased within the first period to enable a normal reset operation.
OBS: idle period; off period : terms officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
durée de repos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; temps de repos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; période d'inactivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas d'interruption de la tension de commande, le contact retombe tout de suitedans la position de départ. La durée d'impulsion et la durée de repos sont identiques et sont réglées ensemble à l’aide d’un potentiomètre.
OBS: durée de repos; temps de repos : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
tiempo de reposo [correct, masculine noun]; periodo de reposo [correct, masculine noun]