English (Wind Energy)
derelict wind turbine [correct]
DEF: [An] abandoned or nonoperating [wind] machine.
OBS: [This term also describes] wind machines that have been idle for an extended period regardless of wind speeds within the normal operating range.
OBS: derelict wind turbine: generic term often used in the plural.
French (Énergie éolienne)
éolienne orpheline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] éolienne abandonnée ou non exploitée, ou [...] éolienne restée inutilisée pendant de longues périodes, quelle que soit la vitesse du vent pendant les plages d'exploitation normales.
OBS: éolienne orpheline : terme générique souvent employé au pluriel.