English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
pneumatic control switch; P.C. switch
DEF: Switch that causes power knock-out, i. e. returning the diesel engine to idle.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
interrupteur pneumatique de traction [masculine noun]
DEF: Interrupteur qui provoque la mise au ralenti du moteur diesel.