English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
Variable Idle Speed System [correct]
CONT: The Variable Idle Speed System automatically raises engine idle speed to 700 rpm if battery voltage drops below the target level.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système de ralenti variable [correct, masculine noun]