English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Security Devices; Electrical Engineering)
trickle charge [correct, officially approved]; floating charge [correct]
DEF: The application of a constant voltage to a storage battery, sufficient to maintain an approximately constant state of charge while the battery is idle.
OBS: trickle charge: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Dispositifs de sécurité; Électrotechnique)
charge d'entretien [correct, feminine noun]; charge de compensation [correct, feminine noun]; charge de maintien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; charge lente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge d'un ou plusieurs accumulateurs à un régime ne dépassant pas le 1/50 de leur capacité en ampères-heure (exemple : charge d'une batterie d'automobile de 60 Ah par un courant de 1 ampère).
OBS: Noter qu'une charge lente peut être appliquée à un accumulateur complètement déchargé, notamment pour le désulfater s'il est sulfaté, et n'est donc pas forcément une charge d'entretien.
OBS: charge de maintien : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad); Dispositivos de seguridad; Electrotecnia)
carga de entretenimiento [correct, feminine noun]; carga de compensación [correct, feminine noun]