English (Informatics)
timeout [correct]; time-out interval
OBS: If your terminal is idle for longer than a specified amount of time, MASTER will automatically sign you off.... This is called "timing out. "You have to sign on again before you can continue working. Time-out intervals can be anywhere between 1 and 99 minutes long.
French (Informatique)
délai d'inactivité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si votre terminal est mis en attente pour une période plus longue que celle prévue, MASTER vous déconnectera automatiquement. [...] Ceci s'appelle «délai d'inactivité». Vous devez utiliser à nouveau l'indicatif d'entrée avant de pouvoir continuer votre travail. Les durées de délai d'inactivité peuvent varier entre 1 et 99 minutes.