English (Computer Hardware)
idle time [correct, standardized]; standby time
DEF: The part of uptime when a functional unit is not being used.
OBS: idle time : term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Matériel informatique)
temps mort [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps de réserve [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du temps de disponibilité pendant laquelle l'unité fonctionnelle n'est pas utilisée.
OBS: temps mort : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
tiempo de inactividad [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo desocupado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo en que un equipo en buenas condiciones, permanece en espera de ser utilizado.