English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Gears and Friction Wheels)
reverse idler gear [correct, officially approved]
OBS: When the gears are placed in reverse, the larger of the transmission mainshaft gears is meshed with the reverse idler gear [which] is always meshed with the small reverse gear on the end of the countershaft.
OBS: reverse idler gear : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Engrenages et roues de friction)
pignon inverseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pignon intermédiaire de marche arrière [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour réaliser la marche arrière du véhicule il faut inverser le sens de rotation de l'arbre récepteur. On prévoit [...] un pignon intermédiaire A qui coulisse sur un arbre I parallèle aux arbres P et S.
OBS: pignon inverseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).