English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
jockey roller [correct]; compensator [correct]; dancer [correct]; idler [correct]; jockey roll [correct]; tension roller
DEF: On web presses, a weighted or spring-loaded roller in contact with the web to compensate for uneven tension.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
rouleau compensateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur la rotative alimentée de papier en bobine, rouleau qui, tout au long de l'impression, assure une égale tension du papier.