English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
planet gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: [In an epicyclic train, ] one of the idler gears mounted in a planet carrier.
OBS: planet gear: term standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmissions mécaniques)
satellite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Dans un train planétaire,] roue intermédiaire montée sur le porte-satellite.
OBS: satellite : terme normalisé par l'ISO.