English (Mechanical Components; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
idler roller [officially approved]
OBS: idler roller : term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Composants mécaniques; Timbres et oblitération)
galet-guide [masculine noun, officially approved]; rouleau-guide [masculine noun]
OBS: galet-guide : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.