English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
idler gear [correct, officially approved]
OBS: idler gear : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
roue folle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: roue folle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.