English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
starter jet [correct, officially approved]; starting jet [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The... may be incorporated in a system which uses the ordinary idling ducts for the delivery of the petrol to the induction pipe.
OBS: starter jet; starting jet: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
gicleur de départ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le starter se compose [...] d'un puits mis en communication avec la cuve à niveau constant par un gicleur, de grand diamètre dit «gicleur de départ».
OBS: gicleur de départ : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).