English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); General Vocabulary)
machine idling [correct]
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Vocabulaire général)
machine à l'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; machine inutilisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par manque d'ordres, par exemple.