English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
cold starting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Stromberg and Zenith-stromberg designers have adopted the principle of using the main carburetor to assist the idling devices to give the rich mixture for cold starting.
OBS: cold starting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
départ à froid [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il faut donc, pour obtenir le départ à froid, prévoir une richesse exagérée du dosage.
OBS: départ à froid : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).