English (Ship and Boat Parts; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
gearbox clutch [correct]
CONT: A loiter drive system is electronically controlled at the engines’ idling speed, gearbox clutch oil pressure being regulated for slip to give infinitely variable propeller speed.
French (Parties des bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux)
embrayeur-réducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de marche lente, fait tourner les moteurs au ralenti et un système électronique fait varier la pression d'huile de l'embrayeur-réducteur pour réguler son glissement ce qui permet de faire tourner les hélices à n'importe quel régime, si bas soit-il.