English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
idling [correct, standardized]; idle running [correct]
OBS: idling : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
marche au ralenti [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; marche à vide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: marche au ralenti : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.