English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
in-transit evacuation facility [correct, NATO, standardized]; IEF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A medical facility that has all the functions of a casualty staging unit, but with an expandable holding capacity for national medical evacuation.
OBS: in-transit evacuation facility; IEF : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
centre de transit pour évacuation sanitaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IEF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Installation médicale qui a toutes les fonctions d'une unité de transit pour malades et blessés, mais avec une capacité d'accueil extensible pour l'évacuation sanitaire nationale.
OBS: centre de transit pour évacuation sanitaire; IEF : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.