English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
initial entry force [correct, NATO, standardized]; IEF [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: An initial entry force facilitating the arrival of larger follow-on forces ...
OBS: initial entry force; IEF : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
force d'entrée en premier [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; IEF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force d'entrée en premier; IEF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.