English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Education Theory and Methods)
communication [correct]
CONT: Evaluation leads to communication with parents. In addition to the four formal report cards as required by the Basic School Regulation, communication to parents may take various forms, such as : annotated portfolios, formal/informal parent-teacher meetings, progress reports, IEP [Individual Education Plan] resource reports, logbooks, telephone conversations, behaviour modification charts [and] informal and anecdotal comments through letters and/or agenda.
French (Docimologie; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
communication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bulletin se veut un outil d'évaluation, mais surtout un outil d'information et de communication aux parents qui reflète le travail, l'attitude et l'évolution de l'enfant.