English (Applications of Automation)
simple kinematic chain [correct]
CONT: If every link of a chain is coupled to at most two other links, then the chain is said to be simple. If all the links of a simple kinematic chain are coupled to two other links, then a closed kinematic chain is obtained.
French (Automatisation et applications)
chaîne cinématique simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une chaîne cinématique est dite simple si chacun des corps rigides qui la constituent est couplé à au plus deux autres corps. Ainsi, une chaîne cinématique simple forme un mécanisme et est alors fermée si chacun des corps est couplé exactement à deux autres corps.