English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Finance)
substantive Canadian-controlled private corporation [correct]; substantive CCPC [correct]
CONT: A substantive CCPC is a private corporation that is not a CCPC but is controlled, directly or indirectly in any manner whatever, by one or more Canadian resident individuals, or would be controlled by a particular individual if that individual owns all the shares owned by Canadian resident individuals.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Finances)
société privée sous contrôle canadien en substance [correct, feminine noun]; SPCC en substance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le budget de 2022 formule une nouvelle définition de «société privée sous contrôle canadien en substance» (SPCC en substance) afin d'empêcher cette apparente manipulation du statut de SPCC. Les sociétés privées résidant au Canada seront considérées comme des SPCC en substance si elles sont ultimement contrôlées (en droit ou en fait) par des particuliers résidant au Canada.