English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Racquet Sports)
ladder tournament [correct, noun]; ladder competition [correct, noun]
DEF: A tournament in which the names of all contestants are drawn and arranged one above the other on a posted list and in which each entrant is entitled to challenge one of the two contestants directly above him and if victorious to assume his opponent's place in the ranking.
OBS: Unlike many tournaments, which usually have an element of elimination, ladder competitions can go on indefinitely. In a ladder competition, players are listed as if on the rungs of a ladder. The objective for a player is to reach the highest rung of the ladder.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports de raquette)
tournoi échelle [correct, masculine noun]