English (Taxation Law; Taxation; Federal Administration)
graduated rate estate [correct, noun]; GRE [correct, noun]
DEF: ... at any time[, ] the estate that arose on and as a consequence of the individual' s death, if that time is no more than 36 months after the death of the individual and the estate is, at that time, a testamentary trust.
CONT: The graduated rate estate (GRE) has become an important estate planning tool ... Most trusts are subject to taxation at the highest marginal tax rate. A GRE allows the estate to use graduated tax rates up to three years post death, providing significant tax savings and the opportunity for income splitting.
French (Droit fiscal; Fiscalité; Administration fédérale)
succession assujettie à l'imposition à taux progressifs [correct, feminine noun]; SAIP [correct, feminine noun]; SITP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] à un moment donné[,] succession qui a été établie au décès du particulier ou par suite du décès, si ce moment suit le décès d'au plus 36 mois et que la succession est, à ce moment, une fiducie testamentaire.
CONT: La succession assujettie à l'imposition à taux progressifs (SAIP) est devenue un outil de planification successorale important [...] La plupart des fiducies sont soumises à l'impôt au taux marginal le plus élevé. Une SAIP permet à la succession d'utiliser des taux d'imposition progressifs jusqu'à trois ans après le décès, ce qui permet de réaliser d'importantes économies d'impôt et de fractionner les revenus.