English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
open-by-default attitude [correct]
CONT: Adopt an open-by-default attitude towards information. If the information does not contain any personal or sensitive data, make it available to the largest audience possible.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
attitude d'ouverture par défaut [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Adoptez une attitude d'ouverture par défaut à l'égard de l'information. Si l'information ne contient pas de données personnelles ou de données de nature délicate, diffusez‑la au plus grand nombre de personnes possible.