English (Testing and Debugging)
fatal error [correct, standardized]
DEF: An error that makes further execution of a program, if any, produce meaningless results.
OBS: fatal error: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Test et débogage)
erreur fatale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur bloquante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur capitale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Erreur pour laquelle toute exécution ultérieure d'un programme, le cas échéant, produira des résultats dénués de sens.
OBS: erreur fatale; erreur bloquante : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: erreur fatale; erreur capitale : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
error fatal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un error fatal impide que la computadora (ordenador) continúe la ejecución del programa; si el error no es fatal, el programa continuará, pero no en forma correcta.