English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
electoral support [correct]
CONT: Notwithstanding the breadth of Community competences, and the intention to expand them further, the Community is not federal : there is no central government with its own electoral and fiscal base. It is probably a universally applicable rule, that a central political authority, even one possessing entrenched powers, cannot act independently of regional or state governments if it lacks independent electoral support and its own fiscal resources.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
appui électoral [correct, masculine noun]; soutien électoral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré l'étendue des compétences de la Communauté, et l'intention qui existe de leur donner plus d'ampleur, la Communauté n'a rien de fédéral : il n'existe aucun gouvernement central doté de son propre électorat et de sa propre assiette fiscale. On peu conclure et c'est probablement une règle universelle qu'aucune autorité politique centrale, même si elle est dotée de pouvoirs officiels, ne peut agir indépendamment des gouvernements des régions ou des Etats si elle n'a pas un appui électoral distinct et des ressources financières qui lui sont propres.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
apoyo electoral [masculine noun]