English (Diplomacy; National Policies; International Relations)
self-governing territory [correct]
CONT: The State President may, if he is of the opinion that it is necessary to prevent the collapse of the administration of a self-governing territory... exercise or perform or cause the Minister or any person designated by the Minister to exercise or perform such executive powers, authorities and functions as are necessary to be exercised or performed in terms of this Act or any law applicable in a self-governing territory...
French (Diplomatie; Politiques nationales; Relations internationales)
territoire autonome [correct, masculine noun]; entité territoriale autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La définition d'un territoire autonome varie d'un pays à l'autre et la liste inclut les termes officiels employés.