English (Plastics Manufacturing)
rigid plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plastic that has a modulus of elasticity in flexure or, if that is not applicable, then in tension, greater than 700 MPa [megapascals].
OBS: Materials are usually classified at standard temperature and relative humidity in accordance with ISO 291.
OBS: rigid plastic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique rigide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique présentant un module d'élasticité en flexion, ou en traction le cas échéant, supérieur à 700 MPa [mégapascals].
OBS: La classification des matières est en général effectuée dans des conditions normalisées de température et d'humidité relative, conformément à l'ISO 291.
OBS: plastique rigide : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico rígido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico que tiene un módulo de elasticidad en flexión o, si esto no es aplicable, en tensión, mayor que 700 MPa [megapascales] bajo condiciones determinadas.
OBS: Los materiales generalmente se clasifican a temperatura normalizada y humedad relativa de acuerdo con lo indicado en la NTC 718 ó ISO 291.