English (Market Structure (Trade))
cell [correct]
DEF: A specific market segment.
CONT: Each cell represents the intersection of a market segment with a specific product line. Some of these cells will not be viable. In other words, the product line will not be applicable to a specific market segment. Each cell represents an opportunity for the enterprise to grow. For example, if you have identified 6 market segments and 10 product lines you have a total of 60 potential marketing opportunities. Assume that 15 of these potential opportunities are nonviable.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
segment de clientèle spécifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous envisageons de construire dans le futur un produit pour un segment de clientèle spécifique comme, par exemple, une ligne de tracteurs pour producteurs laitiers.