English (Testing and Debugging)
fault threshold [correct, standardized]
DEF: A prescribed limit to the number of faults in a specified category which, if exceeded, requires appropriate action.
OBS: Such actions may include notifying the operators, running diagnostic programs or reconfiguration to exclude a faulty unit.
OBS: fault threshold: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Test et débogage)
seuil de défauts [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; seuil d'anomalies [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite préétablie du nombre de défauts permis dans une catégorie déterminée, dont le dépassement exige une intervention appropriée.
OBS: Cette intervention peut prendre la forme d'un message aux opérateurs, ou de l'exécution de programmes de diagnostic, ou encore d'une reconfiguration éliminant l'unité défectueuse.
OBS: seuil de défauts : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
umbral de averías [correct, masculine noun]; umbral de fallos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Límite prescrito del número de averías en una categoría específica, que si se excede, requiere una acción remedial.