English (Animal Behaviour; Human Behaviour)
trial-and-error learning [correct]
CONT: Trial-and-error learning occurs when an animal striving toward an objective accidentally performs the appropriate behaviour. If the situation is repeated and the solution again found, it will gradually be incorporated into the animal' s behaviour as a direct response to the situation.
French (Comportement animal; Comportement humain)
apprentissage par essais et erreurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Apprentissage : Modification adaptative du comportement au cours d'épreuves répétées. On distingue, chez les animaux, l'apprentissage par essais et erreurs, donnant une courbe de progrès soumise à d'assez fortes oscillations jusqu'à un pourcentage élevé de réactions correctes, et l'apprentissage intuitif [...] comportant une adaptation brusque par compréhension.