English (Government Contracts)
termination clause [correct]
CONT: An appropriate termination clause is especially important so that the contracting authority may end the contract if, for example, there is a change in the government's priorities or a cutback in funding.
French (Marchés publics)
clause de résiliation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est particulièrement important de prévoir une clause de résiliation afin que l'autorité contractante puisse mettre fin au contrat, par exemple si les priorités gouvernementales sont modifiées ou si les fonds sont réduits.