English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
offshore hedge fund [correct]; off-shore hedge fund [correct]
DEF: An investment fund established in a tax neutral jurisdiction such as the Cayman Islands.
CONT: The advantage of an offshore hedge fund is that the investors in the fund generally are not subject to United States taxation. Investment fund managers typically create offshore funds in Caribbean jurisdictions, although a European offshore entity may be more appropriate if a significant number of European investors are involved.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds spéculatif extraterritorial [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de couverture extraterritorial [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: fonds de couverture extraterritorial : À l'origine, les gestionnaires de fonds spéculatifs employaient la stratégie acheteur-vendeur pour couvrir les risques de marché, d'où l'appellation « fonds de couverture », calque du terme anglais « hedge fund ». Cette appellation constitue maintenant une impropriété lorsqu'elle sert à désigner un fonds qui comprend peu ou pas d'éléments de couverture.