English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
prove one’s case [correct]
CONT: In R. v. Bathurst, Lord Parker, C. J. suggested the appropriate type of comment :"The accused is not bound to go into the witness box, no one can force him to go into the witness box, but the burden is upon him and if he does not, he runs the risk of not being able to prove his case. "(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 356)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
prouver ses prétentions [correct, standardized]; prouver sa cause [correct, standardized]
OBS: prouver ses prétention; prouver sa cause : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).