English (Scientific Research)
plagiarism [correct]
DEF: [The act of presenting] and using another's published or unpublished work, including theories, concepts, data, source material, methodologies or findings, including graphs and images, as one's own, without appropriate referencing and, if required, without permission.
French (Recherche scientifique)
plagiat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] utilisation des travaux publiés ou non publiés d’une autre personne, notamment les théories, les concepts, les données, les documents originaux, les méthodes et les résultats, y compris les graphiques et les images, comme si c’était les siens sans faire les mentions appropriées et, le cas échéant, sans permission.