English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cytology)
confluency [correct]
CONT: If greater than 25% of cells are non-viable, the culture is not being maintained on the appropriate amount of media; reincubate culture and adjust the volume of media according to the confluency of the cells and the appearance of the media.
OBS: confluency: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cytologie)
confluence [feminine noun]
DEF: Recouvrement total de la surface d'un milieu de culture par les cellules ou micro-organismes cultivés.
OBS: confluence : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.