English (Botany; Weed Science)
refuge plant [correct]
CONT: Eretmocerus parasitoids of the SLW [silverleaf whitefly] readily moved from refuge sites to adjacent whitefly host crops. This finding was encouraging and suggests that if the appropriate refuge plants are used, refuges may facilitate SLW control.
OBS: The use of appropriate refuge plants can help control pests from the main crops without using pesticides.
OBS: refuge plant: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
plante refuge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lutte biologique contre les ravageurs.
OBS: L'utilisation de plantes refuges appropriées peuvent aider à contrôler la présence d'organismes nuisibles dans les cultures principales sans avoir recours à des pesticides. Le but est d'attirer ceux-ci afin qu'ils ne nuisent pas aux plantes principales.
OBS: plante refuge : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.