English (Economic Planning; Economic Co-operation and Development)
potential Pareto improvement
CONT: Undertaking a project provides a potential Pareto improvement if it is in principle possible to secure an actual Pareto improvement by linking the project with an appropriate set of transfers of money between gainers and losers-even if in fact these transfers will not take place.
French (Planification économique; Coopération et développement économiques)
amélioration possible de Pareto [feminine noun]