English (Ropemaking; Social Organization; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
Turk’s head [correct]; Turk’s-head [correct]; Turk’s head knot [correct]; Turk’s-head knot
DEF: A turbanlike knot of small cords, made around a rope, spar, etc.
CONT: A Turk's head knot is a decorative knot with a basket weave pattern surrounding a cylinder shaped object. The name is used to describe the general family of all such knots rather than one individual knot. The most common use for the Turk's head is to mark the "king spoke" of a vessel' s wheel; when this spoke is upright the rudder is in a central position. Otherwise, the knot is used mostly for decoration, and occasionally as anti-chafing protection. The number of leads of a Turk's head is the number of crossings it makes as it goes around the circumference of the cylinder. The number of bends is the number of strands along the long axis of the cylinder. Depending on the number of leads and bends, a Turk's head may be tied using a single strand or multiple strands. Mathematically, the number of strands is the greatest common divisor of the number of leads and the number of bends; the knot may be tied with a single strand if and only if the two numbers are coprime. The knot was originally named because of its resemblance to a turban.
CONT: The Turk’s head knot is commonly used as a covering knot. Members of the Boy Scouts of America have taken a liking to tying a five bight, three lead variation which they call a "woggle."
French (Corderie; Organisation sociale; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
nœud de tête de turc [correct, masculine noun]; tête de turc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nœud de tête de Turc est celui de la bague de foulard. Pour la description, il faut aller voir du côté des marins : Ce nœud génial peut être serré sur lui même ou sur un objet de petit diamètre et répété plusieurs fois sur lui même. Il grossit alors à chaque nouvelle épaisseur. Quand il est assez gros, on le trempe dans une bonne peinture et on le laisse sécher. Il sert alors de lest pour les lances amarres. Autrement dit, il sert à lester le bout de la ficelle (fine de préférence) que lancent les marins depuis le pont d'un bateau [...] vers le quai [...].
OBS: Ce nœud est utile dans le scoutisme pour faire des bagues de foulard.