English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
mistake as to identity of subject-matter [correct]
CONT: Mistake as to the identity of the subject-matter. Such a mistake usually arises where one party intends to deal with one thing and the other with a different one. Here consent is negatived, and not nullified. Consent could, however, be nullified if both parties thought that they were dealing with one thing when they were in fact dealing with another. Mistake as to a fundamental quality... may sometimes be regarded as affecting the identity of the subject-matter.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
erreur sur l'identité de l'objet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'erreur sur l'identité de l'objet - Dans ce cas les parties connaissent la nature de leur contrat, mais leur consentement porte sur un objet différent. Ainsi par exemple, une personne croit acheter tel lot alors qu'on lui en vend un autre. Ou encore une personne s'engage à faire un certain travail alors que son cocontractant croyait l'avoir engagée pour un travail différent.