English (Heraldry; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
naiant [correct, adjective]; natant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Represented horizontally across the field, as if swimming, [when referring to fish or aquatic mammals placed on a shield, escutcheon, or emblem].
French (Héraldique; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
nageant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un poisson représenté de telle qu'il semble nager, horizontalement, au cœur d'un écusson, d'une armure, on encore d'un emblème.