English (Maple-Sugar Industry)
buddy sap [correct]
DEF: A late run of sugar-maple sap gathered after the buds have begun to swell and usually producing syrup of poor quality.
CONT: When maple trees start to produce buds, it makes the sap of the tree taste bad and can ruin a whole batch of syrup if not detected. It is referred to as "buddy sap. "
French (Industrie de l'érable)
sève de bourgeon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la sève de bourgeon apparaît plus tôt que prévu, sa récolte peut causer beaucoup de frustration aux producteurs. Le sirop de bourgeon qui en résulte doit être conservé séparément du sirop de bonne qualité [...] Une fois que la sève de bourgeon commence à couler, l'arbre ne produira que ce type de sève.
Spanish (Industria del azúcar de arce)
savia de yemas [correct, feminine noun]