English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
junior lien [correct]
CONT: When a senior lien forecloses, a junior lien is wiped out. So if the first mortgage holder forecloses, the second trust deed goes away. If the second forecloses, you’ll still owe the first. Oftentimes, if a senior lien forecloses, the junior lien holder will send a representative to the auction to defend its interests by making sure the property goes for enough to pay the junior lien as well.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
privilège de rang inférieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège de rang inférieur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).