English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
limiting oxygen index [correct, standardized]; LOI [correct]; limit oxygen index [correct]
DEF: The minimum concentration of oxygen in a mixture of oxygen and nitrogen that will just support flaming combustion of a material under specified test conditions.
CONT: LOI is defined as the minimum volume concentration of oxygen in a mixture of oxygen and nitrogen that will just support sustained combustion of the material when ignited in a vertical position at its uppermost edge. Cotton fabrics, for example, have a LOI of 17 percent which means that if the oxygen is reduced below 17 percent the cotton will not continue to burn after the ignition source is removed. The higher the LOI of a fabric, the greater the probability that it will cease to burn once the ignition source is removed.
OBS: limiting oxygen index: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
indice limite d'oxygène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LOI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentration minimale d'oxygène dans un mélange d'oxygène et d'azote qui entretiendra seulement la combustion avec flammes d'un matériau dans des conditions d'essai spécifiées.
OBS: indice limite d'oxygène : Il s'exprime en pourcentage.
OBS: indice limite d'oxygène : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
índice límite de oxígeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mínima concentración de oxígeno en una mezcla de oxígeno y nitrógeno que soporta la combustión con llamas de un material bajo condiciones de ensayo especificadas.