English (Sociology of the Family)
vilomah [correct, noun]
CONT: When a spouse dies you are designated a widow or widower, or if a child loses their parents they become an orphan. A parent who has lost a child is known as a "vilomah. "
OBS: vilomah: designation of Sanskrit origin.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
orphelin d'enfant [correct, masculine noun]; orpheline d'enfant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne dont un enfant est décédé.
OBS: orphelin d'enfant; orpheline d'enfant : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 août 2023.