English (Computer Programs and Programming)
character column [correct]
CONT: If the data to be processed comes from a character column, then the data in ECSINPT is just a copy of the column data.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
colonne de caractères [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si les données à traiter proviennent d'une colonne de caractères, les données dans ECSINPT sont une simple copie des données de la colonne.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
columna de caracteres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la columna contiene series de datos DBCS y series de datos SBCS o si contiene una serie con datos DBCS y SBCS, defínala como una columna de caracteres.