English (IT Security)
self-synchronizing cipher; self-synchronizing encryptor
OBS: Protocol Transparent and Self Synchronizing. The Datacryptor 64HS encrypts/decrypts data using the DES [Data Encryption Standard] or proprietary non-DES algorithm in the 8-Bit Cipher Feedback Mode... providing complete protocol transparency. In addition, if the unit ever gets out of sync, it automatically resynchronizes itself-without the additional bandwidth or operator intervention typically required by other E1 encryptors which use the 64-Bit Output Feedback Mode.
French (Sécurité des TI)
chiffrement auto-synchronisant [masculine noun]