English (Phraseology)
backstop [correct]
CONT: The institution's insurance is viewed as a "backstop" to protect against any loss that might occur should its controls fail. In the past, the absence of this backstop rarely(if ever) created a problem;...
French (Phraséologie)
renfort [correct, masculine noun]