English (Geophysics; Geothermal Power Plants)
underground heating cycle [correct]
CONT: Moreover, if the art of re-injection... should ever become so perfected as to ensure that discharged hot geothermal waters can usefully serve as "boiler feed" to the underground heating cycle, the force of advantage(i) would be weakened.
French (Géophysique; Centrales géothermiques)
cycle de chaleur terrestre [masculine noun]