English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
granite aplite [correct]; granitic aplite [correct]
CONT: Granite aplites are light-coloured fine-grained rocks, having the same mineralogy as granites, although biotite is rarely, if ever, present. They often contain pneumatolytic minerals such as tourmaline, topaz, fluorite, etc., and concentrations of rare elements such as beryllium and lithium.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
aplite granitique [feminine noun]
OBS: aplite : Roche à grain fin, hololeucocrate, parfois porphyrique, généralement granitique ou syénitique et formant des filons ou les bordures des corps plutoniques.