English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
jump loose [correct]; jump riderless [correct]
CONT: By watching horses jump loose, Caprilli observed that they needed to use their heads and necks to be able to jump and hardly ever fell or hit fences if left to jump naturally and freely.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
sauter en liberté [correct]
DEF: Sauter sans cavalier.
CONT: [...] il faut redonner confiance au cheval. On peut commencer par le faire sauter en liberté (surtout valable pour les jeunes chevaux qui angoissent par manque de repères).