English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contractual licensee [correct]
CONT: Often, in a family context, an elderly relative comes to live with the family pursuant to an informal arrangement.... If the relative falls out with the family or if the family tries to sell the house ever the head of the relative it will be necessary to resolve the legal status of the relative. The possibilities are as follows.... The relative may be treated as a contractual licensee having a contractual right to occupy the house for a period....(Megarry's, 6th ed., 1982, p. 373)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
permissionnaire contractuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: permissionnaire contractuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).