English (Geophysics)
artificial thermal field [correct]
CONT: ... if and when we ever succeed in creating artificial thermal fields in semi-thermal or even non-thermal areas... the opportunities for geothermal desalination will become very great indeed.
French (Géophysique)
champ thermique artificiel [masculine noun]