English (Labour and Employment; Employment Benefits)
single retiree [correct]
CONT: If the plans are amended to provide higher monthly benefits for the single retiree to compensate for the fact that no payments will ever be made to a surviving spouse, then we will have discrimination, based on marital status, in the amount of the monthly benefit, but not in the commuted value of the benefit.
French (Travail et emploi; Avantages sociaux)
retraité seul [correct, masculine noun]