English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
continuous addition
CONT: If the liquid is polluted to a fairly high degree, or if the suspended solids to be eliminated are very fine or tend to clog the filter easily, the precoat must be kept porous by the continuous addition of a filter aid.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
apport continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le liquide est relativement chargé ou si les matières en suspension sont très fines ou très colmatantes, la précouche doit être entretenue par un apport continu d'un adjuvant de filtration.