English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
thermostatically controlled bypass valve [correct]
CONT: Oil is drawn from the sump through the engine-driven oil pump to a thermostatically controlled bypass valve. If the oil is cold, the bypass valve allows the oil to bypass the oil cooler and flow directly to the oil filter.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
soupape de dérivation à commande thermostatique [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soupape de dérivation à commande thermostatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.