English (Bankruptcy)
interim receiver [correct]
DEF: A receiver appointed to act during the interval between the beginning of bankruptcy proceedings and the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy or between the issue of a creditors’ arrangement proposal and its approval by the Court.
CONT: ... to act as interim receiver, that is, to look after the assets until the petition has been later decided upon by the court. The court may, if it is shown to be necessary for the protection of the estate,... appoint a licensed trustee as interim receiver of the property of the debtor....
French (Faillites)
séquestre intérimaire [correct, masculine noun]; séquestre provisoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Un syndic, nommée par le tribunal à titre de mesure provisoire pour surveiller le patrimoine du débiteur en attendant le jugement sur la requête de faillite et la décision prise éventuellement à l'égard de la proposition déposée par le débiteur avant sa faillite.