English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
supersaturated solution [correct]
CONT: saturated solution. A solution in which the solvent has dissolved as much as is possible of the solute at the temperature in question. When a saturated solution is cooled, some solute may come out of solution and be deposited, either immediately or later. If the deposition is delayed, the solution is 'supersaturated’.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
solution sursaturée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une solution saturée contient la quantité maximale de soluté en équilibre avec la phase du soluté pur, à une pression et une température données. Une solution sursaturée contient plus que la quantité de soluté définie par la saturation et est dans un état métastable.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
disolución sobresaturada [correct, feminine noun]; solución sobresaturada [feminine noun]
DEF: Disolución metaestable que contiene mayor concentración de soluto que la de una disolución saturada en las mismas condiciones de temperatura y presión.