English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
serial i/o module [correct]; Sequential I-O module
CONT: Serial and parallel i/o modules are generally available for interfacing various processor buses with external devices. These modules simplify connection to peripherals when and if required, and also facilitate assembly of prototype systems without penalizing later development of customized interfaces.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
module Entrée-sortie séquentielle [masculine noun]