English (Patents (Law))
anticipation [correct]
CONT: Anticipation by a prior invention or printed publication, that is, a prior art reference, can occur only if all of the later invention's basic elements are contained in a single invention or a single publication.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
antériorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il se rattache à une procédure facultative postérieure à la délivrance de brevet, et ce, à la demande de toute personne désirant s’informer sur les antériorités afin d’apprécier le caractère de nouveauté et l’activité inventive.