English (The Eye; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
bandage lens
OBS: Soft contact lenses are sometimes used as bandages for certain painful conditions of the cornea. They relieve the pain caused by exposure to the air and protect the diseased cornea from irritation when the eyelid opens and closes over it.
OBS: This is a purely medical indication and is used only for severe, chronic disease states; your doctor will not use a soft lens bandage for a minor corneal burn or abrasion, for example. No optical correction need be included in the bandage lens, though it can be if necessary.
French (Oeil; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
lentille de pansement [feminine noun]
OBS: La lentille, hydrophile toujours, peut servir de pansement, elle joue alors un double rôle, protecteur et anti-oedème.