English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
removal of silica [correct]; silicate removal
CONT: At very low pressures, straightforward softening is still used sometimes cation exchanger regenerated with sodium chloride), but at high pressures the only process used is demineralization. At intermediate pressures, the removal of carbonates(and if necessary of silica is combined with softening by various methods.
French (Traitement des eaux)
désiliciage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aux très basses pressions, on utilise encore parfois l'adoucissement pur et simple (échangeur de cations régénéré au chlorure de sodium) tandis qu'aux pressions élevées on utilise exclusivement la déminéralisation. Aux pressions intermédiaires on combine décarbonatation, désiliciage éventuel et adoucissement selon différentes méthodes.