English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
preservation of the collateral [correct]
CONT: If the collateral for a secured transaction is an instrument or chattel paper, reasonable care in the custody and preservation of the collateral includes taking the steps necessary to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
conservation du bien grevé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: conservation du bien grevé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).