English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
statement of independence [correct]
CONT: Before accepting appointment, a prospective arbitrator shall sign a statement of independence and disclose in writing to the Canadian Arbitration Association any facts or circumstances that might be of such a nature as to give rise to any apprehension of bias in the eyes of the parties, and shall undertake to avoid and, if necessary, disclose to the parties any such circumstances arising after that time and before the arbitration is concluded.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
déclaration d'indépendance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration d'indépendance : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).