English (Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law))
warning shot [correct]; blank shot [correct]; affirming gun [correct]; summons by cannon shot [correct]
CONT: On approaching a merchant ship for the purpose of visit, the commander of the visiting cruiser must summon her to stop. This signal may be given in different ways; the older method was by the warship hoisting her flag and pennant and firing a blank shot ..., which is still called "the affirming gun" ....
CONT: Prior to 1914, visit and search took place at sea at the place where the apparently neutral merchant vessel was stopped. The procedure was a simple one, the belligerent war vessel issuing a summons by cannon shot that commanded the merchant vessel to "leave to" so that the belligerent officer and accompanying men could come on board to visit, and if need be, to search.
French (Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
coup de semonce [correct, masculine noun]; coup d'assurance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Le navire de guerre arbore son pavillon en tirant un coup de canon à poudre, qu'on appelle coup de semonce, c'est-à-dire d'avertissement; cela signifie que le navire marchand doit se faire connaître en hissant à son tour son pavillon».
DEF: coup d'assurance : Coup de canon tiré par un navire de guerre pour affirmer que le pavillon qu'il arbore est bien son pavillon national et qui constitue, par là, affirmation de sa nationalité.
OBS: Coup de semonce : sur terre comme en mer. Source : ONUPAIX.