English (Furniture Industries)
interchangeable drawer [correct]
CONT: Two firms protested the award of a sole-source Navy contract for aircraft components. The protesters contended that the requirement that the cabinet drawers being procured be interchangeable was unreasonable because : in practice the drawers are not moved; they would be damaged if they were moved; and since the Navy was still studying the need for requiring interchangeable drawers for future procurements, the requirement was contradictory... The record supported the need for interchangeable drawers because they are moved in practice, and it would clearly be easier to move the drawers than an entire cabinet.
OBS: interchangeable: Capable of being put or used in the place of each other ...
OBS: interchangeable drawer: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Industrie du meuble)
tiroir interchangeable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: interchangeable : Se dit de pièces, d'objets semblables, de même destination, qui peuvent être changés l'un pour l'autre, mis à la place les uns des autres.
OBS: tiroir interchangeable : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.