English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Diesel Motors)
diesel-powered passenger car [correct]
CONT: In Canada, diesel-powered passenger cars are subject to the same emission standards as gasoline powered cars. Little, if any, additional emission control equipment need be installed on diesel-powered cars sold in Canada to meet the 1981 U. S. standard which has no requirement for particulate emissions.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Moteurs diesel)
voiture particulière à moteur diesel [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).