English (Ropemaking; Mountain Sports)
sheepshank hitch [correct]; sheep shank [correct]; sheepshank [correct]
DEF: Hitch ... used for shortening a rope without cutting it.
OBS: This hitch will need a stick to be put through each loop if it has to serve more than temporarily.
French (Corderie; Sports de montagne)
nœud de jambe de chien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud qui s'emploie pour raccourcir une corde sans la couper. Son utilisation doit être temporaire à moins d'insérer des bâtons dans chacune des boucles.