English (Applications of Electronics; Sports Equipment and Accessories; Swimming)
touchpad [correct]; touch pad [correct]
CONT: Each lane shall be equipped with a touch pad which when touched causes the recording of the elapsed time to the 100ths of a second.
CONT: The reliability of Automatic Officiating Equipment is dependant on two electronic devices working in concert with each other, the touchpad indicating the swimmer has touched and the block sensor indicating the swimmer has left the blocks. So if the touchpad malfunctions or if there is a "light touch, "the system will be in error and will need to be judged as an "electronic failure. "
French (Applications de l'électronique; Équipement et accessoires de sport; Natation)
panneau de touche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque couloir doit être équipé d'un panneau de touche qui, au contact du nageur, enregistre le temps écoulé depuis le départ, au centième de seconde.
CONT: La fiabilité de l'équipement d'arbitrage automatique dépend de deux dispositifs électroniques qui travaillent de pair, soit le panneau de touche qui indique que le nageur a bel et bien touché le mur, ainsi que le capteur de bloc, indiquant que le nageur a quitté le bloc de départ. Donc si le panneau de touche est défectueux ou s'il y a un «toucher léger», le système sera fautif et devra être jugé comme une «défaillance électronique».