English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
web-mentored course [correct]; Web-mentored course [correct]; web-mentored class [correct, see observation]; Web-mentored class [correct]
CONT: In web-mentored courses, students are given a series of realistic tasks to complete and submit their work products to a human coach via the web. The coach then critiques their work and sends it back to the students for further work if needed. The second type of course is called simulation-based.
OBS: web-mentored course; web-mentored class: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
cours tutoré sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: cours tutoré sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
clase tutorizada por Internet [feminine noun]; curso tutorizado por Internet [masculine noun]