English (Scientific Research Methods; Law of Evidence; Criminology)
swiping
CONT: If needed for medical evaluation, surface sampling can be conducted by scraping or swiping suspected spots...
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Droit de la preuve; Criminologie)
essuyage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Éléments de médecine légale [prélèvements] [...] soit par grattage, si la surface est lisse et non poreuse, soit par essuyage. [...]