English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
snowpack run-off [correct]
CONT: If you build a dam and store the abundant snowpack run-off of a stream in a reservoir behind it, then you would have water to deliver to canal diversions on a massive scale in the dead of summer when Idaho was typically at its most arid worst and the plants needed it the most.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coulée de neige compacte [feminine noun]