English (Emergency Management)
disaster assessment team [correct, standardized]; DAT [correct, standardized]
DEF: A team responsible for providing expert assessments of damages resulting from a disaster in order to assist the affected community members who need to submit claims for financial assistance and other aid.
CONT: The disaster assessment team is not part of the incident command system, but it is a special team that may be called upon if needed.
OBS: disaster assessment team; DAT: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
équipe d'évaluation postcatastrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EEP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe ayant pour rôle de faire des estimations des dommages causés par une catastrophe en vue d'aider les membres de la collectivité touchée qui demandent de l'aide financière ou d'autres formes d'assistance.
CONT: L'équipe d'évaluation postcatastrophe ne fait pas partie du système de commandement en cas d'incident; il s'agit plutôt d'une équipe spéciale à laquelle on peut faire appel si la situation l'exige.
OBS: équipe d'évaluation postcatastrophe; EEP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.