English (Mountain Sports)
Italian hitch [correct]; Munter hitch [correct]; Münter hitch [correct]
DEF: A knot which can be tied around a locking carabiner that provides friction like ... other [belay] devices ...
CONT: The Münter hitch is very easy to set up and use, and the only equipment needed is a large... locking carabiner. Even if you prefer to use a specialized belay device this hitch is worth knowing as a backup...
French (Sports de montagne)
demi-cabestan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le demi-cabestan fait frein dans les deux sens et peut se bloquer à l'aide d'une demi-clé.