English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production; Biotechnology)
trihaploid [correct]
OBS: Haploids out of polyploid parents are often simply called ’haploids’ without ambiguity but, in practice, a distinction is sometimes useful, so those derived from tetraploids are ’dihaploids’ and the words ’trihaploid’ and ’tetrahaploid’ could be used if needed; collectively, all such are ’polyhaploid’.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture); Biotechnologie)
trihaploïde [masculine noun]
OBS: Les haploïdes qui proviennent de parents polyploïdes s'appellent simplement des haploïdes; il faut cependant faire une distinction pratique en ce sens que les dihaploïdes proviennent de tétraploïdes et les mots trihaploïdes et tétrahaploïdes peuvent désigner des polyhaploïdes spécifiques.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal; Biotecnología)
trihaploide [correct, masculine noun]