English (Animal Behaviour; Ecology (General))
dummy nest [correct]
DEF: A decoy nest that is built in order to attract females, reduce predation, or reduce nest parasitization.
OBS: If eggs are disturbed in the primary nest, they can be moved to the alternate nest if needed.
OBS: dummy nest: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Comportement animal; Écologie (Généralités))
faux nid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Parulines orangées mâles construisent fréquemment un ou plusieurs faux nids ou nids incomplets en déposant une mince couche de mousse dans des cavités peu profondes un peu partout sur leur territoire.
OBS: faux nid : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.