English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Husbandry; Horse Husbandry)
foaling [correct]; parturition [correct]
CONT: As the value of mares and foals rise, it becomes more desirable to have someone present during foaling, allowing for immediate assistance to both mare and foal if needed. Being present when a mare foals can be more difficult than expected. The mare seems to prefer solitude and quiet during parturition.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
poulinage [correct, masculine noun]; parturition [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Cría de ganado; Cría de ganado caballar)
parición [correct, feminine noun]; parto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo de parir el ganado.