English (Spacecraft)
mass margin [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Make use of the valuable mass margin on RADARSAT 2.
OBS: The launch vehicle mass margin is a value that tells more or less what mass is left until another launch vehicle is needed. If this value is exceeded, difficulties in launching are to be expected.
OBS: mass margin: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
masse disponible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; masse utilisable [feminine noun]
CONT: Exploiter la masse disponible à bord de RADARSAT-2.
OBS: mass disponible : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).