English (Law of Evidence; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
improperly obtained evidence [correct]
CONT: ... even if the improperly obtained evidence were reliable, considerations of reliability are no longer determinative given that the [Canadian] Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] has made the rights of the individual and the fairness and integrity of the judicial system paramount...
French (Droit de la preuve; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
preuve obtenue irrégulièrement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] même si la preuve obtenue irrégulièrement était fiable, les considérations de fiabilité ne sont plus déterminantes puisque la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés] accorde une importance prépondérante aux droits de la personne ainsi qu'à l'équité et à l'intégrité du système judiciaire [...]