English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
dementia [correct, see observation]
CONT: Dementia is not a specific disease but is rather a general term for the impaired ability to remember, think, or make decisions that interferes with doing everyday activities. Alzheimer’s disease is the most common type of dementia. Though dementia mostly affects older adults, it is not a part of normal aging.
OBS: dementia : The designation "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative. However, there is no generally accepted synonym to replace it. One strategy to avoid using the designation "dementia" is to replace it with "neurocognitive impairment. "However, while the word "impairment" is acceptable in a medical context, it can sometimes be considered offensive. Depending on the context, other strategies include using the name of a specific disorder(if the context refers explicitly to a specific disorder) or the generic designation "major neurocognitive disorder. "
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
démence [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La démence est un syndrome caractérisé par un large éventail de symptômes associés au déclin de plusieurs aptitudes cognitives (par exemple, mémoire, vitesse psychomotrice, [fluidité] verbale), assez graves pour réduire la capacité d'une personne à exécuter les activités quotidiennes et évoluant progressivement vers une perte d'autonomie.
OBS: démence : La désignation «démence» est parfois considérée comme péjorative. Toutefois, il n'existe pas de synonyme généralement accepté pour la remplacer. Une des stratégies permettant de l'éviter est de remplacer la désignation «démence» par «déficience neurocognitive». Par contre, bien que le mot «déficience» soit acceptable dans un contexte médical, il peut parfois être considéré comme offensant. Selon le contexte, d'autres solutions pour remplacer la désignation «démence» sont de la remplacer par le nom d'un trouble en particulier (s'il est explicitement question d'un trouble précis dans le contexte) ou par la désignation générique «trouble neurocognitif majeur».
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Sistema nervioso)
demencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado mental en el que se presenta una pérdida de funciones psíquicas y manipulativas con una progresiva desestructuración anatómica y funcional.
CONT: [...] la demencia habitualmente se desarrolla de forma lenta y afecta a las personas mayores de 60 años. A pesar de todo, la demencia no forma parte del proceso normal de envejecimiento.
OBS: Ficha realizada en colaboración con los estudiantes del Certificado en Traducción español-inglés del Glendon College, York University, Toronto, Canadá.