English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
open universe [correct]
CONT: If space has [a] negative curvature, there is insufficient mass to cause the expansion of the universe to stop. In such a case, the universe has no bounds, and will expand forever. This is called an open universe.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
univers ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; univers plat [correct, masculine noun]