English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
no-fire area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NFA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An area into which no fires or effects of fires are allowed except if authorized by the establishing authority or if an enemy force within this area engages friendly forces.
OBS: no-fire area; NFA: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle les feux et les effets de feux sont interdits sauf si l'autorité compétente les autorise ou si des forces ennemies engagent le combat contre les forces amies.
OBS: zone de sécurité; ZS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone de sécurité : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.