English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
waterfall bidding [correct, noun]; sequential bidding [correct, noun]
CONT: Waterfall bidding, also known as sequential bidding, is a programmatic advertising technique that allows publishers to offer ad inventory to multiple demand partners in a sequential order. The process begins with the first demand partner, and if they do not bid or win the auction, the inventory is passed on to the next partner in the waterfall. This process continues until the inventory is sold or there are no more demand partners left.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
enchère en cascade [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une technique de publicité programmatique. Lors d'une enchère en cascade, l'espace publicitaire est offert aux divers annonceurs selon un ordre établi en fonction de divers critères. L'espace publicitaire est d'abord offert au premier annonceur de la liste, puis si celui-ci ne remporte pas l'enchère, il est offert au deuxième et ainsi de suite.