English (Air Safety)
brace position [correct]
CONT: Experience has shown that, in an attempt to take a brace position of some sort, passengers will end up in a position which could result in less injury than if no attempt had been made at all.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
position de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’expérience a démontré que si un effort est fait pour adopter une position de protection quelconque, les passagers se retrouvent dans une position susceptible d’entrainer moins de blessures que si aucune tentative n’est faite.