English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
leave tree [correct]
CONT: ... if only a cut species exist, one shall be identified as a leave tree. Leave trees will be identified with a single orange band around the tree.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
arbre marqué en réserve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre désigné et marqué sur une coupe pour rester sur pied [...]