English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
operational advantage [correct]
CONT: A visual or contact approach should only be conducted if a valid training requirement or an operational advantage exists.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
avantage opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une approche visuelle ou une approche contact ne doit être entreprise qu'en cas de réel besoin d'entraînement ou de réel avantage opérationnel.