English (Materials Handling; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
truck-dumper [correct]
CONT: A truck-dumper would normally be installed in a large plant. However, where manual labour is inexpensive and readily available, a dumper would be justified only if unloading time were an important factor. A truck-dumper can unload up to 20 trucks or about 6000 tonnes of grain per hour as compared to 80 tonnes per hour in a manual operation.
French (Manutention; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
basculeur de camion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gros silos doivent normalement être munis d'un basculateur de camion. Toutefois, dans les régions où la main-d'œuvre est abondante et bon marché, l'installation d'un basculeur ne serait justifiée que si le temps de déchargement était un facteur important. Un basculateur de camion peut décharger jusqu'à 20 camions ou quelque 600 tonnes de grain à l'heure comparativement à 80 tonnes dans le cas du déchargement manuel.