English (Computer Mathematics)
equivalence operation [correct, standardized]; if and only if operation [correct, standardized]; IFF [correct, standardized]; IFF; biconditional operation
DEF: The dyadic Boolean operation whose result has the Boolean value 1 if and only if the operands have the same Boolean value.
OBS: equivalence operation; if and only if operation; IFF : terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
équivalence logique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; identité logique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération booléenne diadique dont le résultat a la valeur booléenne 1 si et seulement si les deux opérandes ont la même valeur booléenne.
OBS: équivalence logique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación de equivalencia [correct, feminine noun]; operación si y solamente si [correct, feminine noun]; operación bicondicional [correct, feminine noun]; operación de si y sólo si [correct, feminine noun]; equivalencia lógica [correct, feminine noun]; operación única y exclusivamente si ... [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de Boole diádica cuyo resultado tiene el valor 1 de Boole si y solamente si los operandos tienen el mismo valor de Boole.