English (Eye Surgery)
peripheral iridectomy [correct]; buttonhole iridectomy; stenopeic iridectomy
DEF: The surgical removal of a minute portion of the iris at its root.
CONT: If the pupil is less than 3 mm, it is usually best to start with a peripheral iridectomy and then convert to a sector iridotomy by passing one blade of the vannas scissors behind and the other over the iris.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
iridectomie périphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excision d'une petite partie de la périphérie de l'iris.
CONT: Après injection d'une substance viscoélastique on complète l'iridectomie périphérique en iridectomie sectorielle.
CONT: Certains conseillent de pratiquer une iridectomie périphérique préventive chez les patients diabétiques, glaucomateux connus, ou implantés avec des implants-disques, ces sujets constituant un groupe à risque de blocage pupillaire.
Spanish (Cirugía del ojo)
iridectomía periférica [correct, feminine noun]