English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
original probate [correct]
OBS: Original probate of a will in a jurisdiction other than that of the domicile of the testator is, of course, to be distinguished from ancillary probate. The latter term connotes a "secondary" establishment in one jurisdiction of a will that had previously been established in another jurisdiction as the testator's last will, and... is ordinarily required, if at all, only where the testator left property in a state other than that of the original probate which cannot be collected or managed, or as to which state death taxes cannot be fixed, without the appointment in such state of a legal representative.(Tomlinson, "Administration of Decedents’ Estates", 2nd ed., 1978, p. 69)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
homologation originaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: homologation originaire ; Terme utilisé en droit international privé. L'expression anglaise peut aussi être employée dans un sens ordinaire pour désigner la «première homologation» (ou «premières lettres d'homologation») ou «homologation primitive» (ou «lettres d'homologation primitives») par rapport à d'autres qui interviennent ultérieurement.
OBS: homologation originaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).