English (Plate Tectonics)
leading edge [correct]
DEF: A convergent or active plate margin.
OBS: Sometimes an entire plate can disappear if the plates’ leading edge is being consumed in a subduction trench faster than new crust is being added at the ridge on its trailing edge. When this happens, the ridge slowly moves toward the trench and the whole plate is eventually drawn down into the mantle, causing a global rearrangement of other plates and their borders.
OBS: Contrast with trailing edge.
OBS: leading edge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
front d'une nappe [correct, masculine noun]; partie frontale d'une nappe [correct, feminine noun]; bord externe d'une nappe [masculine noun]; bordure d'une plaque [feminine noun]
OBS: Une fosse étroite et profonde existe tout le long de la bordure où une plaque commence à s'enfoncer sous l'autre.
OBS: partie frontale d'une nappe; bord externe d'une nappe : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.