English (Tort Law (common law))
parasitic damage [correct]
CONT: A particular tort exists to protect primarily a certain interest of the plaintiff, whether it be the safety of his person, or of his property, the inviolability of his reputation of his economic relationships. As a result of the commission of the tort, the plaintiff suffers damage to an interest other than that which the tort is designed to protect primarily. Can the plaintiff recover in respect of this damage? If he can, it is sometimes graphically said that such damages are parasitic damages.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
dommage incident [correct, masculine noun]; préjudice incident [correct, masculine noun]