English (Surgical Instruments)
sponge forceps [correct]; sponge-holding forceps [correct]; sponge holding forceps [correct]; sponge holder [correct]; sponge stick [correct]; sponge clamp [correct]; sponge stick forceps [correct]; sponge ring forceps [correct]
DEF: A surgical instrument with two blades and two handles that is designed to hold small absorbent pads. It is used for blunt dissection and hemostasis.
OBS: [The sponge-holding forceps] is used for blunt dissection and hemostatis.
OBS: While sponge forceps have proven useful in a variety of new surgical techniques, their primary arena has traditionally been gynecological, surgical female sterilization, and abortion procedures. This is because sponge forceps have the ability to grip and manipulate tissue during examinations and minor surgeries with a minimum of damage and trauma. ... Surgeons consider them standard thoracic instruments when performing lung surgeries such as bullectomies. The blunt tips these devices offer prove excellent tools to grasp and collapse the lung and manipulate lung tissue for complete exploration. ... Surgeons will also use sponge-holding forceps with tonsil wipes to treat pleural abrasions, and they will often use them in colposcopy operations to hold dry or moist cotton balls. The tong-like tips of sponge forceps make them excellent tools when handling sponges, gauzes, or sensitive medical supplies.
OBS: Sponge forceps can be straight or curved. Sponge forceps can have smooth or serrated jaws. Used to atraumatically hold viscera (bowel and bladder).
OBS: There are many varieties of sponge forceps: Ballenger sponge forceps; Bergmann sponge forceps; Bozeman sponge forceps; Fletcher sponge forceps; Foerster sponge forceps; Foerster sponge holding forceps; Foerster sponge (ring) forceps; Heine sponge holding forceps; Javerts ring forceps; Rampley sponge forceps; Rampley sponge holder; Rampley sponge holding forceps; etc.
OBS: The terms sponge holder and sponge stick, even if corrects, are much more used in other domains than the medical one. Using the adjective surgical is a way to avoid any confusion : surgical sponge holder; surgical sponge stick.
CONT: The use of an extension such as a sponge forceps, rather than hands, to handle or touch contaminated items or to handle or touch sterile items.
CONT: The sponge clamp has two opposing circular jaws with transverse serrations used to hold a folded gauze sponge during preparation or blotting of the surgical are
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince porte-éponge [correct, feminine noun]; pince porte-tampon [correct, feminine noun]; pince porte-tampons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d'un instrument, tel qu'une pince porte-éponge, plutôt que les mains, pour manipuler ou toucher du matériel contaminé ou pour manipuler ou toucher du matériel stérile.
OBS: Le terme pince porte-tampon est également utilisé pour désigner un accessoire de proctologie.