English (Proverbs and Maxims)
discretion is the better part of valour [correct]
CONT: If you say discretion is the better part of valour, you mean that avoiding a dangerous or unpleasant situation is sometimes the most sensible thing to do.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
prudence est mère de sûreté [correct]
CONT: Prudence est mère de sûreté [signifie qu'il] faut faire attention aux conséquences de ses actes, agir avec prudence, pour rester en sécurité.