English (Information Processing (Informatics); Applications of Electronics)
time delay generation [correct]
CONT: This [part] in the TMOD [timer mode] register is used to decide whether the timer is used as a delay generator or an event counter. If C/T [clock/timer]=0, it is used as a timer for time delay generation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Applications de l'électronique)
génération de temps de retard [correct, feminine noun]