English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
power of distress [correct]
CONT: If an express power of distress is given by the instrument creating the rentcharge, the extent of the right is a question of construction. If there is no such express power, and the rentcharge was created before 1882, the rentcharge owner can distrain upon the land as soon as the rent or any part of it is in arrear.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
pouvoir de saisie-gagerie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pouvoir de saisie-gagerie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).