English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
line check [correct]
CONT: Line check. This is a most important part of the packing sequence. If the lines are clear there is every chance the canopy will deploy, however scruffily you pack it.
CONT: After the brakes have been set, perform the line check. Make sure there are no twists in the risers. Isolate the steering lines (on rear riser), the "C" & "D" Lines (also on rear riser) and the "A" & "D" (on the front riser) on each hand as shown. Walk forward to the canopy making sure the steering lines are free and clear of all other lines, from the tail all the way down to the riser, (both right and left sides).
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
vérification de la continuité des suspentes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à chaque pliage on effectue une vérification de la continuité des suspentes. Cette vérification consiste à séparer les différents groupes de suspentes (suspentes de contrôle gauches/droites, suspentes arrière gauches/droites, suspentes avant gauches/droites) entre les doigts et les suivre des élévateurs jusqu'à la voilure pour voir si ces groupes ne sont pas torsadés sur eux-mêmes.