English (Biochemistry; Living Matter - General Properties)
auxotrophic [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to] nutrition in which organic compounds such as vitamins are required.
CONT: If heterotrophs or autotrophs also require, in part, organic growth stimulators(e. g., vitamins) they are said to have an auxotrophic nutrition.
French (Biochimie; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
auxotrophe [correct, adjective]; auxotrophique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit du mode de nutrition de certaines espèces biologiques dont le développement est subordonné à l'apport de substances indispensables à la croissance.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
auxotrofo [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] microorganismo que necesita factores de crecimiento.