English (Alternative Dispute Resolution)
mediation-arbitration [correct]; mediation/arbitration [correct]; med-arb [correct]; med/arb [correct]
CONT: Mediation/arbitration, known as med/arb, is a hybrid process. An arbitrator is chosen, and if both parties agree, he will mediate the case first and then if that does not resolve the case, he will arbitrate the case and make a decision. The advantage is that the same person can mediate and arbitrate.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
médiation-arbitrage [correct, feminine noun]; méd-arb [correct, feminine noun]