English (Corporate Management (General))
operational resilience [correct]; operational resiliency [correct]
DEF: [A] set of techniques that allow people, processes and informational systems to adapt to changing patterns.
CONT: Contingency plans are examples of operational resilience : a planned work-around exists if the standard way of accomplishing a task is not possible due to a system outage.
OBS: It is the ability to alter operations in the face of changing business conditions. Operationally resilient enterprises have the organizational competencies to ramp up or slow down operations in a way that provides a competitive edge and enables quick and local process modification.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
résilience opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Résilience opérationnelle. En raison des risques, des incertitudes et de l'interdépendance des activités économiques, la planification efficace de la continuité des opérations et des mesures d'urgence constitue aujourd'hui une activité indispensable pour les entreprises, quelle qu'en soit la taille.