English (Tort Law (common law))
infliction of loss [correct]
CONT: The employers who are subject to the Labor Act shall be liable to compensate the damages inflicted by their administrative personnel and/or laborers in the course of performing work or due to that unless it is established that all the precautions required under the circumstances of the case have been observed or even if the said precautions were made still it was not possible to prevent infliction of loss.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
infliction d'une perte [correct, feminine noun]