English (Information Processing (Informatics))
parity hole [correct]
CONT: The Teletype terminals had a paper tape punch(and reader). The paper tape produced an 8-bit wide set of holes and non-holes.... The choice was to use 7(of the available 8) holes to encode the desired character(128 available-the all null punch, hence the 127 ASCII set). The 8th hole was a parity hole(bit) so the device reading the paper tape would know if the other 7 possible holes were read in error.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
perforation de parité [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
orificio de paridad [masculine noun]