English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Information Technology (Informatics); IT Security)
wormhole attack [correct]
CONT: In the wormhole attack, an attacker records packets (or bits) at one location in the network, tunnels them (possibly selectively) to another location, and retransmits them there into the network.
OBS: The wormhole attack is possible even if the attacker has not compromised any hosts, and even if all communication provides authenticity and confidentiality.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
attaque par trou de ver [correct, feminine noun]; attaque de ver [correct, feminine noun]; attaque de trou de ver [correct, feminine noun]; attaque du trou de ver [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une attaque par trou de ver se produit lorsque deux nœuds malveillants/compromis font croire que le trajet les reliant est très court.