English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
case-making [correct]; case making [correct]; casemaking [correct]
CONT: ... We want to identify the operational steps of case-making. A case consists of covering material, two boards, and the backlining. The inside of the covering material must be coated with an adhesive, boards and backlining must be placed in proper position, the corners tucked if the job has round corners, the covering material must be turned over the edges of the board, and the case must be pressed. All these steps are necessary in order to produce a case; they are therefore common to all ways of case-making.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
fabrication de couverture d'emboîtage [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication d'une couverture d'emboîtage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel on colle les plats de carton séparés par la carte du dos sur une matière de recouvrement (papier, toile ou peau) dont on replie ensuite les bords avec soin.