English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
lawful termination [correct]
CONT: ... a strike notice operates as a lawful suspension of the contract, at least if the notice is no shorter than that required for lawful termination of the contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
résiliation licite [correct, feminine noun]