English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Traction (Rail))
phase break [correct]; neutral section [correct]
CONT: A phase break or neutral section is used. This consists of two section breaks back-to-back so that there is a short section of overhead line that belongs to neither grid. If the two grids are synchronized, this stretch of line is energized(by either supply) and trains run through it normally. If the two supplies are not synchronized, the short isolating section is disconnected from the supplies, leaving it electrically dead, ensuring that the two grids cannot be connected to each other.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Traction (Chemins de fer))
section de séparation de sources d’alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; section de séparation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En revanche, au droit ou à proximité de certaines sous-stations, une section de séparation de sources d’alimentation est réalisée. Cette section de séparation a pour but d’éviter le pontage de deux caténaires successives dont les alimentations présentent entre elles des différences de phases, par un ou plusieurs pantographes d’une circulation électrique.