English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Library Science (General))
severability [correct]
CONT: Section 25 of the [Access to Information] Act deals with severability. It acknowledges that the head of an institution may be authorized to refuse to disclose information under the Act. However, it also requires the head of the institution to disclose any part of the record that does not contain information or other material that the head is authorized to refuse to disclose if these can reasonably be severed from the other information or material.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
divisibilité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L’article 25 de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information] porte sur la divisibilité. Dans cet article, il est reconnu que le responsable d’une institution peut refuser de divulguer des renseignements en vertu de la Loi. En contrepartie, le responsable a l’obligation de communiquer toute partie du document qui ne contient pas de renseignements ou autre documentation qu’il peut refuser de divulguer, s’il est raisonnable de les séparer des autres renseignements ou de la documentation.