English (PAJLO; Offences and crimes)
self-defence [correct]
CONT: ... trespassory harm was prima facie wrongful and it was for the defendant to raise any issue of justification or excuse, such as self-defence or unavoidable necessity.
OBS: self-defence :[The criminal code at section 34(1) mentioned :] Every one who is unlawfully assaulted without having provoked the assault is justified in repelling force by force if the force he uses is not intended to cause death or grievous bodily harm and is no more than is necessary to enable him to defend himself.
French (PAJLO; Infractions et crimes)
légitime défense [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Droit de riposter par la violence à une infraction actuelle, injuste, dirigée contre soi-même ou autrui.
OBS: légitime défense : [Le Code criminel à l'article 34(1) mentionne ce qui suit] : Toute personne illégalement attaquée sans provocation de sa part est fondée à employer la force qui est nécessaire pour repousser l'attaque si, en ce faisant, elle n'a pas l'intention de causer la mort ni des lésions corporelles graves.
OBS: légitime défense : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).