English (Geological Research and Exploration)
formation integrity test [correct]; FIT [correct]
DEF: A pressure test to determine if the geological formation and the casing shoe can withstand the maximum anticipated pressure during the drilling of the next section of the bore hole.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
essai d'intégrité de la formation [correct, masculine noun]; test d'intégrité de la formation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de pression servant à déterminer si la formation géologique et le sabot de tubage peuvent supporter la pression maximale anticipée pendant le forage de la prochaine section du trou de forage.