English (Language Rights)
principle of advancement [correct]; principle of progress [correct]
CONT: The Supreme Court of Canada has held that section 133 itself does not prevent Parliament from enacting laws that confer "additional rights or privileges" or impose "additional obligations respecting the use of English and French, if done in relation to matters within the competence of the enacting Legislature". That proposition, which is referred to as the "principle of advancement", was confirmed by subsection 16(3) of the Charter.
French (Droit linguistique)
principe de progression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Cour suprême du Canada confirme que l'article 133 lui-même n'empêche pas le Parlement du Canada d'adopter des lois qui confèrent « des droits ou privilèges additionnels » ou imposent « des obligations additionnelles relativement à l'usage de l'anglais et du français, si cela est fait relativement à des matières qui relèvent de la compétence de la législature légiférant en ce sens ». Cette thèse, dite du « principe de progression », a été confirmée au paragraphe 16(3) de la Charte.