English (Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications Transmission)
anisochronous [correct]
DEF: Qualifies a signal if the time interval separating any two significant instants is not necessarily related to the time interval separating any other two significant instants.
French (Électrotechnique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
anisochrone [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un signal discret, ou un phénomène variable, caractérisé par des instants significatifs séparés par des intervalles de temps qui ne sont ni tous égaux à un intervalle de durée constante ni tous multiples d'un tel intervalle.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
anisócrono [correct]
DEF: Se refiere a una señal cuando el intervalo de tiempo que separa dos instantes significativos cualesquiera no está necesariamente relacionado con el intervalo de tiempo que separa otros dos instantes significativos cualesquiera.