English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
Ernst angle [correct]
CONT: If a series of rf [radio frequency] pulses is applied to a sample, then the Ernst angle is the rf flip angle that yields the most signal for a given TR [repetition time] and T1 under the assumptions that steady state has been reached and that T2[ star]: << TR.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
angle de Ernst [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] valeur optimale de l'angle de bascule [thêta] du vecteur d'aimantation des protons [...], en fonction de TR [temps de répétition] et du T1 des tissus.