English (Food Industries)
process operation [correct]
CONT: Fish shall be kept iced or chilled and protected from contamination before processing in the establishment and, if the type of process operation conducted so requires, shall be washed before processing.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
opération de transformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant d'être transformé dans l'établissement, le poisson doit être conservé dans la glace ou au froid, être protégé contre la contamination et, si le type d'opération de transformation le requiert, être lavé.