English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
point-source outbreak [correct]; point source outbreak [correct]
CONT: If the group is exposed over a relatively brief period, so that everyone who becomes ill does so within one incubation period, then the common-source outbreak is further classified as a point-source outbreak.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
éclosion d'origine ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; éclosion ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; flambée d'origine ponctuelle [feminine noun]; flambée ponctuelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'exposition est très brève, la plupart des personnes deviennent malades lors d'une même période d'incubation suivant l'exposition. Il s'agit d'une éclosion d'origine ponctuelle.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
brote de fuente común [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brote que resulta de un grupo de personas expuestas a una fuente común.