English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Sociology of Ideologies; Human Behaviour)
scarcity mindset [correct]; scarcity mentality [correct]
CONT: Scarcity mentality refers to people seeing life as a finite pie, so that if one person takes a big piece, that leaves less for everyone else. Most people, particularly in the corporate world, have been conditioned to have a scarcity mentality.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Sociologie des idéologies; Comportement humain)
état d'esprit de pénurie [correct, masculine noun]; mentalité de pénurie [correct, feminine noun]; état d'esprit de manque [masculine noun]