English (Citizenship and Immigration)
lead statement [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national is a skill worker if during that period of employment they performed the actions described in the lead statement for the occupation as set out in the occupational descriptions of the National Occupational Classification
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
énoncé principal [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Est un travailleur qualifié l'étranger qui satisfait aux exigences suivante : pendant cette période d'emploi, il a accompli l'ensemble des tâches figurant dans l'énoncé principal établi pour la profession dans les descriptions des professions de cette classification.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.