English (Tort Law (common law))
improper purpose [correct]; unlawful purpose [correct]
CONT: A qualified privilege will be lost if the defamatory statement is published for an improper purpose. That is, the immunity is defeated by the misuse of the privileged occasion for some other purpose than that for which it was given by law.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
fin illégitime [correct, feminine noun]; fin illégale [correct, feminine noun]; fin incorrecte [feminine noun]
OBS: fin illégitime : Dans le contexte de la diffamation.