English (Patents (Law))
search of the prior art [correct]; prior art search [correct]
CONT: If, after performing a search, the examiner has reasonable grounds to believe that the invention is novel and unobvious in view of the state of the art, a statement is made in the examiner's report that a search of the prior art has failed to reveal any pertinent references.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
recherche d'antériorités [correct, feminine noun]; recherche sur l'état de la technique [feminine noun]; recherche de l'état de la technique [feminine noun]
CONT: Si, après avoir effectué une recherche, l’examinateur a des motifs raisonnables de croire que l’invention est nouvelle et non évidente compte tenu de l’état de la technique, il énonce dans son rapport que sa recherche d’antériorités n’a pas révélé de références pertinentes.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho))
búsqueda del estado de la técnica [feminine noun]