English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
mere puff [correct]
CONT: The law does not impose liability on a party if the statement made is a "mere puff".
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
simple poudre aux yeux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; simple boniment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: simple poudre aux yeux; simple boniment : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).