English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
admission by silence [correct]
DEF: The failure of a party to speak after another party's assertion of fact that, if untrue, would naturally compel a person to deny the statement.
OBS: If a statement is made by another person in the presence of a party to the action, containing assertions of facts which, if untrue, the party would under all the circumstances naturally be expected to deny, his failure to speak has traditionally been receivable against him as an admission.(McCormick, p. 652)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
aveu résultant du silence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: aveu résultant du silence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).