English (International Law)
counter-memorial [correct]
DEF: an answer admitting, denying, or commenting on charges in a memorial in international law.
CONT: A Counter-Memorial shall contain an admission or denial of the facts stated in the Memorial; any additional facts, if necessary; observations concerning the statement of law in the Memorial; a statement of law in answer thereto; and the submissions.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international)
contre-mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Statut de la Cour internationale de Justice. Article 43. 2. La procédure écrite comprend la communication à juge et à partie des mémoires, des contre-mémoires et, éventuellement, des répliques, ainsi que de toute pièce et document à l'appui.
Spanish (Derecho internacional)
contramemoria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.