English (Training of Personnel; Education (General); Military Training)
enabling objective [correct, officially approved]; EO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A statement of performance which refers to the knowledge and skill elements that the student must learn if he [or she] is to achieve the performance objective.
OBS: enabling objective; EO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités); Instruction du personnel militaire)
objectif de compétence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OCOM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; objectif de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Énoncé des éléments de connaissance et de technique que l'élève doit maîtriser pour atteindre l'objectif de rendement.
OBS: objectif de compétence; OCOM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.