English (Private Law; Status of Persons (Private Law); Family Law (common law))
declaration of birth [correct]; birth notice [correct]; statement of birth [correct]
CONT: Defective birth or marriage notice... If a statement of birth, stillbirth, or marriage is incomplete, the district registrar shall immediately require the informant to supply the missing items, if they can be obtained.
French (Droit privé; Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit de la famille (common law))
déclaration de naissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déclaration de naissance ou de mariage incomplète [...] lorsqu'une déclaration de naissance, de mortinaissance ou de mariage est incomplète, le registraire de district doit sans délai exiger du déclarant qu'il fournisse les renseignements manquants, s'ils peuvent êtres obtenus.