English (Tort Law (common law))
intended meaning [correct]
CONT: If the statement is ambiguous, the meaning to be attached(in claims for fraud) is that which was actually intended by the defendant rather than what it would convey to the ordinary mind. In other words, the law will look to its intended, and not its ordinary or comprehended meaning.
OBS: as opposed to "comprehended meaning".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
sens voulu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le contexte de la diffamation.