English (Programming Languages)
IF statement [correct, standardized]; if statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conditional statement that causes execution of the enclosed sequences of statements or skips them depending on the truth value of the conditional expression.
OBS: if statement : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction IF [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instruction SI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction conditionnelle qui provoque l'exécution ou l'omission de la séquence d'instructions incluse selon la véracité de l'expression conditionnelle.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
instrucción SI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción condicional que especifica una condición que debe probarse y la acción a seguir, si dicha condición se cumple.