English (The Product (Marketing); Production (Economics); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
proceeds of inventory [correct]
CONT: A non-proceeds security interest in accounts given for new value has priority over a purchase money security interest in the accounts as proceeds of inventory if a financing statement relating to the security interest in the accounts is registered before the purchase money security interest is perfected or a financing statement relating to it is registered.
OBS: "proceeds" means (a) identifiable or traceable personal property, fixtures and crops (i) derived directly or indirectly from any dealing with collateral or the proceeds of collateral, and (ii) in which the debtor acquires an interest, (b) a right to an insurance payment or any other payment as indemnity or compensation for loss of or damage to the collateral or proceeds of the collateral, and (c) a payment made in total or partial discharge or redemption of an intangible, chattel paper, instrument or security; ("produit")
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Production (Économie); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
produit du stock [correct, masculine noun]; produit des stocks [masculine noun]
CONT: La sûreté ne visant pas le produit qui grève des comptes et qui est donnée pour une nouvelle prestation prime toute sûreté en garantie du prix de vente sur les comptes à titre de produit du stock si un état de financement ayant trait à la sûreté sur les comptes est enregistré avant que la sûreté en garantie du prix de vente ne soit rendue opposable ou qu'un état de financement y ayant trait ne soit enregistré.
OBS: «produit» a) Biens personnels, accessoires fixes et récoltes déterminables ou retrouvables qui proviennent directement ou indirectement de l'aliénation des biens grevés ou du produit qui en découle et dans lesquels le débiteur acquiert un intérêt; b) droit au versement d'une assurance ou à tout autre versement à titre d'indemnisation pour perte ou endommagement des biens grevés ou du produit qui en découle; c) paiement fait à titre d'acquittement ou de remboursement total ou partiel d'un bien immatériel, d'un acte mobilier, d'un instrument ou d'une valeur mobilière. («proceeds»)