English (Decision-Making Process)
judgment process
DEF: Once a statement of concept is made by the PF, the PNF or backup manager, must either(a) affirm the PF's concept, or(b) challenge the PF's concept and state their own concept. If affirmed, both crewmembers must ask, "why shouldn’t we proceed as agreed?" This is the judgment process. Its purpose is to ensure the best possible decision is arrived at by forcing an identification of the risks associated with an agreed upon strategy and subsequently developing a plan for addressing these risks.
French (Processus décisionnel)
processus de jugement [masculine noun]