English (Information Processing (Informatics))
conditional construct [correct, standardized]
DEF: A language construct that specifies several different execution sequences.
OBS: Ex. : A CASE statement, an IF statement, a conditional expression in ALGOL.
OBS: conditional construct: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
élément conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de langage spécifiant plusieurs séquences d'exécution différentes.
OBS: Ex. : Une instruction CASE, une instruction IF, une expression conditionnelle en ALGOL.
OBS: élément conditionnel : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.