English (Statistical Methods)
one-sample t test [correct]
CONT: A one-sample t test compares the mean score of a sample on a continuous dependent variable to a known value, which is usually the population mean. For example, say that we take a sample of students from the university and compare their average IQ [intelligence quotient] to a known average IQ for the university. If we want to find out whether the sample mean IQ differs from the average university IQ, a one-sample t-test will give us the answer.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
test t pour échantillon unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test t pour échantillon unique permet de comparer la moyenne d'un échantillon ([symbole mathématique]) avec une moyenne théorique (μ) pour une variable quantitative. Ce test suppose que la distribution de la variable soit normale.