English (Centesis and Samplings)
culture and sensitivity [correct]; C&S [correct]
DEF: A lab test in which an infecting organism is grown in a specially prepared media(culture) and exposed to different antibiotics to find out if the organism is sensitive or resistant to a particular antibiotic.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
culture et sensibilité [correct, feminine noun]; culture et antibiogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve de laboratoire qui consiste à faire croître un organisme causant une infection dans un milieu spécialement préparé à cette fin (culture) et à l’exposer à différents antibiotiques afin de découvrir s’il est sensible ou résistant à un antibiotique en particulier.