English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Adson’s maneuver [correct]; Adson’s test [correct]; Adson test [correct]; Adson maneuver [correct]
DEF: A test for thoracic outlet syndrome : with the patient in a sitting position, his hands resting on thighs, the examiner palpates both radial pulses as the patient rapidly fills his lungs by deep inspiration and, holding his breath, hyperextends his neck and turns his head toward the affected side. If the radial pulse on that side is decidedly or completely obliterated, the result is considered positive.
OBS: Adson’s maneuver: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre d'Adson [correct, feminine noun]; test d'Adson [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve d'Adson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre qui provoque la diminution ou la disparition du pouls radial, en cas de compression de l'artère sous-clavière au niveau du défilé costo-claviculaire; cette manœuvre est réalisée par l'extension et la rotation de la tête du côté de la sténose, au cours d'une inspiration profonde.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
maniobra de Adson [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de Adson [correct, feminine noun]