English (Immunology; Medical Instruments and Devices; Metrology and Units of Measure)
Vernes’ unit [proposal]
OBS: Vernes’ test :[a test for tuberculosis in which] the patient's blood is mixed with an equal amount of 1. 25 per cent aqueous solution of resorcin. If the optic density of the mixture is below 15, the subject is free from tuberculosis; if it is above 30 the subject has tuberculosis.
French (Immunologie; Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité Vernes [correct, feminine noun]; UV [correct]; unité opacimétrique Vernes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Unité de mesure de la densité de floculation.