English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
engineering test and evaluation [correct, officially approved]; ET&E [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Test and evaluation conducted to determine if a design is in compliance with contracted technical performance specifications and regulatory safety standards, to determine if a test item is in conformance with an approved design or to collect technical data related to weapon system life cycle management.
OBS: Engineering test and evaluation is the responsibility of the Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel).
OBS: engineering test and evaluation; ET&E: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
essai et évaluation d'ingénierie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EEI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai et évaluation visant à confirmer qu’une conception est conforme aux spécifications fonctionnelles stipulées dans le contrat et aux normes réglementaires de sécurité, et à établir si un élément mis à l’essai est conforme à un modèle approuvé, ou encore à réunir des données techniques se rapportant à la gestion du cycle de vie d’un système d’arme.
OBS: Les essais et les évaluations d'ingénierie relèvent du Sous-ministre adjoint (Matériel).
OBS: essai et évaluation d'ingénierie; EEI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.