English (Computer Programs and Programming)
even parity bit [correct]
CONT: Even parity bit : In the case of even parity, for a given set of bits, the number of 1's are counted. If that count is odd, the parity bit value is set to 1, making the total count of occurrences of 1's an even number. If the total number of 1's in a given set of bits is already even, the parity bit's value is 0.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
bit de parité paire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
bit de paridad par [correct, masculine noun]