English (Computer Programs and Programming)
odd parity bit [correct]
CONT: Odd parity bit[ :] In the case of odd parity, for a given set of bits, the number of 1's are counted. If that count is even, the parity bit value is set to 1, making the total count of occurrences of 1's an odd number. If the total number of 1's in a given set of bits is already odd, the parity bit's value is 0.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
bit de parité impaire [correct, masculine noun]; bit d'imparité [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
bit de paridad impar [correct, masculine noun]; bit de imparidad [correct, masculine noun]