English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contingent devise [correct]
CONT: Devises are contingent or vested; that is, after the death of the testator. Contingent, when the vesting of any estate in the devisee is made to depend upon some future event, in which case, if the event never occur, or until it does occur, no estate vests under the devise.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 407)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
legs éventuel de biens réels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs éventuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs éventuel de biens réels; legs éventuel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).