English (Maritime Law)
borrow money on bottomry [correct]
CONT: The master is obliged to set sail two or three days after his ship is loaded, if the wind is fair, on pain of forfeiting 200 livres; and in case any one of the owners has not paid his quota of the charge of the ship's outset by that time, he shall forfeit as much; and the master may besides, borrow money on bottomry, for the deficient owner's quota.
French (Droit maritime)
emprunter à la grosse sur corps [correct]