English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
prove aliunde [correct]
CONT: (From another source, from another place, in another way). Thus if, when a case is not made out in the method anticipated, it may be proved "aliunde", that is, by other and different evidence.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
prouver par une autre source [correct]