English (Law of Evidence)
appearance of sincerity [correct]
CONT: In the often-cited case, Faryna v. Chorny, the British Columbia Court of Appeal stated that if ‘a trial judge's finding of credibility is to depend solely on which person he thinks made the better appearance of sincerity in the witness box, we are left with a purely arbitrary finding and justice would then depend upon the best actors in the witness box.
French (Droit de la preuve)
apparence de sincérité [correct, feminine noun]