English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Management Control; Decision-Making Process)
case management conference [correct]
CONT: A case management conference is a meeting that takes place at the Court House. Attendance at this meeting is limited to the Judge, and the parties(the Plaintiff and the Defendant). If party has a lawyer representing him or her, the lawyer may also attend. This meeting happens after the Plaintiff begins the lawsuit by filing the Claim/Summons, but before the trial.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Contrôle de gestion; Processus décisionnel)
conférence de gestion des cas [correct, feminine noun]; conférence de gestion d'instance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des sanctions pécuniaires considérables seront également prévues pour les parties qui ne présenteront pas les pièces en temps opportun ou qui ne se présenteront pas à une conférence de gestion des cas.
OBS: Au Tribunal canadien des droits de la personne et au Tribunal de la concurrence, on emploie le terme «conférence de gestion d'instance».