English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
non-attendance [correct]
CONT: The non-attendance of a representative of a candidate at any time or place authorized by this Act does not in any way invalidate any act or thing done during the absence of the representative if the act or thing is otherwise duly done.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
absence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la présente loi autorise la présence de tout représentant d’un candidat à certaines heures dans un lieu quelconque, son absence ne saurait en aucune façon invalider tout acte survenu pendant ce temps et accompli, par ailleurs, en bonne et due forme.