English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Accounting)
least cost analysis
DEF: A type of analysis commonly used to compare alternative projects or project designs when value of output(benefits) cannot be measured adequately(e. g. certain transport projects). If it can be assumed that the(unquantifiable) benefits exceed the cost and if appropriate adjustments are made for any differences in benefits among the alternatives, the task is then to minimize the cost of obtaining them through [this type of] analysis.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Comptabilité)
méthode du moindre coût [feminine noun]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Contabilidad)
análisis de costo mínimo [masculine noun]