English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment; Cancers and Oncology)
pre-op needle localization [correct]; needle localization [correct]
DEF: Mammography or ultrasound guided needle placement to mark the location of the suspicious area for the surgeon.
OBS: This procedure [needle localization] is used when the abnormality in the breast is not palpable, yet the mammogram results are suspicious and require a surgical biopsy. If the surgeon recommends an excisional biopsy to remove the non-palpable area of suspicion, then, using ultrasound or mammography, the radiologist inserts a thin needle into the breast before surgery that will guide the surgeon in locating the suspicious area for removal.
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires; Cancers et oncologie)
localisation à l'aiguille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Biopsie stéréoguidée, localisation à l'aiguille et galactographie.
Spanish (Tratamientos preoperatorios y postoperatorios; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
localización con aguja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para localizar una zona pequeña, sospechosa de la mama, previamente identificada mediante una mamografía, y poder realizar una biopsia.
OBS: El radiólogo utiliza el mamograma para poder encontrar el lugar exacto y señalarlo en la piel. En este punto se introduce una aguja muy fina y hueca con un alambre del tamaño de un pelo en la mama. Mediante el alambre el médico encuentra el área sospechosa que no se puede ver a simple vista para extraer el tejido al mismo tiempo que el alambre.