English (Clinical Psychology)
catastrophizing [correct]
CONT: Catastrophizing is a way of thinking called a "cognitive distortion. "A person who catastrophizes usually sees an unfavorable outcome to an event and then decides that if this outcome does happen, the results will be a disaster.
French (Psychologie clinique)
pensée catastrophiste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anticipation est liée à des pensées catastrophistes à propos du futur. C'est comme si nous vivions dans un danger proche et constant et que nous devions nous protéger des possibles menaces futures.