English (Artificial Intelligence)
definitional rule [correct]; definition rule [correct]
DEF: one that concludes a value with certainty.
CONT: A definitional rule... is considered to be easier to learn than one that is based on uncertain evidence. If the definitional rule is one that the student has probably seen before..., then this strongly increases the tutor's belief that the student knows this rule.
CONT: ... it soon became clear that a rule is definitional to a student only if he has the necessary background knowledge to support it.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle de définition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'aide de règles de définition qui sont manipulées par le moteur d'inférence.