English (Collaboration with the FAO; Modelling (Mathematics); Commercial Fishing)
stage-structured model [correct]; stage structured model [correct]
CONT: [The study] recommends the use of stage-structured models in which stages are embedded within age classes. This effectively increases the number of stages in a model. Such a population matrix can be constructed if one collects information on the stage of individuals in addition to age in order to construct a life table in which individuals are categorized into different age and stage classes. This approach is also useful when life history strategies are complex or when they do not exhibit age-dependent changes in vital rates.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Modélisation (Mathématique); Pêche commerciale)
modèle étagé [correct, masculine noun]