English (Telecommunications; Artificial Intelligence)
asymptotic unavailability [correct, standardized]; steady state unavailability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Limit, if it exists, of the instantaneous unavailability when the time tends to infinity.
OBS: asymptotic unavailability; steady state unavailability: designations and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Télécommunications; Intelligence artificielle)
indisponibilité asymptotique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; indisponibilité en régime établi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limite, si elle existe, de l'indisponibilité instantanée lorsque le temps tend vers l'infini.
OBS: indisponibilité asymptotique; indisponibilité en régime établi : désignations et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.