English (The Eye; Psychology (General))
visual awareness [correct]; visual consciousness [correct]
CONT: Visual awareness primarily involves seeing what is directly in front of you, but it can be influenced by a three-dimensional representation of the object in view retained by the brain. If you see the back of a person's head, the brain infers that there is a face on the front of it. We know this is true because we would be very startled if a mirror revealed that the front was exactly like the back.
CONT: Brief flashes of colored light enable researchers to infer the minimum time required for visual awareness. A disk of red light is projected for 20 milliseconds, followed immediately by a 20- millisecond flash of green light. But the observer reports seeing a single flash of yellow, the color that would be apparent if red and green were projected simultaneously. The subject does not become aware of red followed by green until the length of the flashes is extended to 60 to 70 milliseconds.
French (Oeil; Psychologie (Généralités))
perception visuelle consciente [correct, feminine noun]; conscience visuelle [correct, feminine noun]; prise de conscience visuelle [correct, feminine noun]; pensée visuelle [correct, feminine noun]; vision consciente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La perception visuelle consciente est bien plus riche que la vision pure et simple : le cerveau conserve en mémoire une certaine représentation tridimensionnelle de l'objet regardé. Quand nous voyons la tête d'une personne qui nous tourne le dos, notre cerveau en déduit qu'il existe un visage de l'autre côté. Nous considérons cette proposition comme vraie et nous serions très étonnés si un miroir renvoyait une image du devant de la tête exactement identique à la vue arrière.
CONT: Grâce à des stimuli visuels brefs de lumière colorée on étudie le temps minimal nécessaire à la perception visuelle consciente. Une tache de couleur rouge est projetée pendant 20 millisecondes et remplacée immédiatement par une tache de lumière verte, pendant la même durée. L'observateur ne voit qu'une seule tache de couleur jaune, qu'il verrait également si les deux couleurs étaient projetées simultanément. Le sujet ne commence à percevoir la succession rouge-vert que lorsque les éclairs durent au moins 60 à 70 millisecondes.